::EVERYBODY'S DOING IT, UPDATED::My top ten albums of the year:
10. Gorillaz,
Demon Days9. Various Artists,
Me and This Army (Radiohead mashup album)
8. Broken Social Scene,
Broken Social Scene7. Sigur Rós,
Takk...6. The Go! Team,
Thunder Lightning Strike5. Death Cab For Cutie,
Plans4. The Tah-Dahs,
Le Fun3. Four Tet,
Everything Ecstatic2. Beck,
Guero1. Aqualung,
Strange and BeautifulThis is kinda off the top of my head -- and by my googling of albums that came to mind, it seems my music taste is stuck in 2004... That, or most of my favorite artists owe me some new albums!
Omissions? Errors? Discuss.
UPDATE: Okay, I'll discuss! A few days ago I bought Jamie Lidell's
Multiply, a bluesy, funky, trippy album, altogether unlike anything I've ever listened to and enjoyed at length. But Jamie has me wrapped around its improvisational finger. We saw him in Austin, opening for Four Tet, and we thoroughly enjoyed his innovative technique of sampling his voice and looping it, providing a layered, insulated burrito of music. This album might usurp Gorillaz by tonight.